Privacy Policy

The War Years respects your privacy. Please read our privacy policies, copyright notice and general website disclaimer carefully. If you have any questions about our website or the content therein please feel free to contact us.

Privacy

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to the The War Years or that we collect from you while you visit our site www.thewaryears.co.uk.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please check this Policy regularly.

Information we might collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as the pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  • Information provided voluntarily by you such as when you register for information or make a purchase from our online gift shop.
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any other means.

Use of cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor to our website. We use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

The list below describes the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. We operate an ‘opt-in’ policy which means that you the visitor have to actively agree in order for us to use cookies. If you opted-in by mistake you can delete the cookies having visited the site, or you can browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

First party cookies

These are cookies that are set by this website directly.

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on.

This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name and address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish.  This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

Use of your information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide you with a better service overtime such as improved content. We also use insights gained to improve how we promote the site via social media, for example.

We do not share your personal or business details with any third parties.

Data transmission

Unfortunately sending information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasions such information might be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing your information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third party links

On occasion we might include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Contact us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at charlie.trumpess@gmail.com. You can write to use at The War Years, 22 Church Lane, Kings Langley, Herts, WD4 8JU, United Kingdom.

Website disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by The War Years and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of The War Years. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, The War Years takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Copyright notice

This website and its content is the copyright of The War Years© 2015. All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

  • you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only
  • you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material
  • you may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.